FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

User avatar
Chilidog
Posts: 3488
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:36 am

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby Chilidog » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:37 pm

[/break1]com/news/metro/2012-02-18/story/fact-check-obamas-ssn-not-same-dead-man]http://jacksonville.com/news/metro/2012 ... e-dead-man

The email says that the SSA was never informed of Ludwig’s death. And it states that Obama has been illegally using the SSN assigned to Ludwig, xxx-xx-4425.But the death index shows that the SSA was informed of Ludwig’s death. The Jean Paul Ludwig referred to in the email — born in 1890, lived in Connecticut, died in Hawaii — looks to be the same one listed in the database (born on Feb. 17, 1890; SSN issued in Connecticut; death benefits issued in Hawaii).But the Social Security number listed for Ludwig is 045-26-8722, not XXX-XX-4425.Finally, since non-citizens can legally obtain Social Security numbers, Snopes.com points out, the issue is moot — even if you believe that Obama is not a natural-born citizen. Having a Social Security number is hardly an indication of citizenship.Read more at Jacksonville.com: [/break1]com/news/metro/2012-02-18/story/fact-check-obamas-ssn-not-same-dead-man#ixzz1mqmp9IbW]http://jacksonville.com/news/metro/2012 ... z1mqmp9IbW

[edit]oops. thanks, Stern. . .[/edit]

PaulG
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:06 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby PaulG » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:42 pm

I'm going to hope this is a case of a slow news day, not a genuine attempt to stem a rising tide of birtherism. I mean, we've got a more than sufficient sample size as it is. I'm not going to have time to follow any more of them! [-(

User avatar
Chilidog
Posts: 3488
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:36 am

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby Chilidog » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:45 pm

Well since the birth certificate thing has turned into a dead end, they are pushing the SSN issue and the two parent issue. Just birthers being birthers.

User avatar
Sterngard Friegen
Posts: 31077
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:32 am

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby Sterngard Friegen » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:51 pm

Yes. as Orly Taitz has repeatedly pointed out, the Eligibility Clause reads as follows:

“No Person except a natural born Citizen or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the age of thirty-five years, and been fourteen years a resident within the United States, or whose social security number does not return as a valid one under the eVerify system after being run by Orly Taitz.”


majorbabs
Posts: 1941
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 7:13 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby majorbabs » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:01 pm

http://jacksonville.com/news/metro/2012-02-18/story/fact-check-obamas-ssn-not-same-dead-man

The email says that the SSA was never informed of Ludwig’s death. And it states that Obama has been illegally using the SSN assigned to Ludwig, XXX-XX-4425.But the death index shows that the SSA was informed of Ludwig’s death. The Jean Paul Ludwig referred to in the email — born in 1890, lived in Connecticut, died in Hawaii — looks to be the same one listed in the database (born on Feb. 17, 1890; SSN issued in Connecticut; death benefits issued in Hawaii).But the Social Security number listed for Ludwig is XXX-XX-8722, not XXX-XX-4425.Finally, since non-citizens can legally obtain Social Security numbers, Snopes.com points out, the issue is moot — even if you believe that Obama is not a natural-born citizen. Having a Social Security number is hardly an indication of citizenship.Read more at Jacksonville.com: [/break1]com/news/metro/2012-02-18/story/fact-check-obamas-ssn-not-same-dead-man#ixzz1mqmp9IbW]http://jacksonville.com/news/metro/2012 ... z1mqmp9IbW

[edit]oops. thanks, Stern. . .[/edit]

Great find. While it won't stop birthers and their lies (could someone be a birther if they did tell lies or simply passed lies along a truth), it is yet another brick in the wall that divides birthers from normal people. Someday that wall may be big enough and long enough to encircle them to keep the rest of society safe from them.[sekrit]NADT[/sekrit]

User avatar
Kriselda Gray
Posts: 6850
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:17 am
Location: FEMA Camp 2112 - a collaborative facility run by the U.S. And Canada
Contact:

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby Kriselda Gray » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:40 am

http://jacksonville.com/news/metro/2012-02-18/story/fact-check-obamas-ssn-not-same-dead-man

The email says that the SSA was never informed of Ludwig’s death. And it states that Obama has been illegally using the SSN assigned to Ludwig, XXX-XX-4425.But the death index shows that the SSA was informed of Ludwig’s death. The Jean Paul Ludwig referred to in the email — born in 1890, lived in Connecticut, died in Hawaii — looks to be the same one listed in the database (born on Feb. 17, 1890; SSN issued in Connecticut; death benefits issued in Hawaii).But the Social Security number listed for Ludwig is XXX-XX-8722, not XXX-XX-4425.Finally, since non-citizens can legally obtain Social Security numbers, Snopes.com points out, the issue is moot — even if you believe that Obama is not a natural-born citizen. Having a Social Security number is hardly an indication of citizenship.Read more at Jacksonville.com: [/break1]com/news/metro/2012-02-18/story/fact-check-obamas-ssn-not-same-dead-man#ixzz1mqmp9IbW]http://jacksonville.com/news/metro/2012 ... z1mqmp9IbW

[edit]oops. thanks, Stern. . .[/edit]

Great find. While it won't stop birthers and their lies (could someone be a birther if they did tell lies or simply passed lies along a truth), it is yet another brick in the wall that divides birthers from normal people. Someday that wall may be big enough and long enough to encircle them to keep the rest of society safe from them.[sekrit]NADT[/sekrit]

The only problem I see (at least from what's quoted here) is that the issue isn't that birthers believe that only citizens can have SSN's, thus if Obama doesn't have a valid SSN he must be foreign, but rather that the only reason someone would not have a valid SSN of their own is if they are engaged in some kind of criminal actiity or wanted to prevent others from finding out who they actually were.

John Thomas8
Posts: 4363
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:44 am

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby John Thomas8 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:42 am

At some point we need a Mack Bolan to go around and tattoo the truth on these idiot's foreheads.Egads the 'tards abound in Birfer Land.

Bob Weber
Posts: 686
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:26 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby Bob Weber » Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:39 pm

Yes. as Orly Taitz has repeatedly pointed out, the Eligibility Clause reads as follows:

“No Person except a natural born Citizen or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the age of thirty-five years, and been fourteen years a resident within the United States, or whose social security number does not return as a valid one under the eVerify system after being run by Orly Taitz.”

Shorter version: No ni**ers.

bluesingincat
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 11:06 am

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby bluesingincat » Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:57 pm

This is the same, old worn out answer the left and clueless GOP uses as they bury their head in the sand.





I. Snopes only addresses the on-line created story of French immigrant, Jean Paul Ludwig, who was born in 1890 and died in Honolulu in 1981. Snopes tells us that Mr. Ludwig's number was 045-26-8722 which is different from Obama's 042-xx-xxxx. How nice for someone to feed false stories into the "news" and then have Snopes debunk them.








II. Snopes does not address the question of whose Social Security number is Obama using. That he is using someone else's Social Security number has been well analyzed by private investigators Neil Sanky and Susan Daniels. For a thorough explanation on Obama using a false Connecticut Social Security number, go to [/break1]youtube.com/watch?v=IZlaIS5o9Vs]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZlaIS5o9Vs in which Ms. Daniels explains that the Connecticut SS number belonged to a person born in 1890 whom she has not yet been able to identify. She also debunks the Jean Paul Ludwig theory. Ms. Daniels explains that the first three digits of the number were based on the location from where someone applied for the Social Security number. She clearly explains that it has nothing to do with one’s place of birth. She also explains that there is no evidence that Obama ever lived in Connecticut and that there is no other explanation that she has found showing why or how a 15-year-old Obama living in Hawaii would have applied for the Social Security number while using a Connecticut address on the application for that number. See also Ms. Daniels and Mr. Sanky’s response to this Snopes article at [/break1]blogspot.com/2011/06/private-investigators-respond-to-snopes.html]http://obamareleaseyourrecords.blogspot ... nopes.html.





In her video presentation and response, Ms. Daniels explains that based on the record, Obama would have had to obtained that false number in March or April 1977, when he was 15 years old. She arrives at that conclusion because the Social Security number that precedes his by one number was issued on March 21, 1977. She states: “Obama allegedly got his CT number of 042-68-4425 in March ’77, which can be proven since the person before him -4424 and after him -4429 both got theirs then.” But we should ask ourselves, what is a 15-year-old teenager going to high school in Hawaii in the Spring of 1977 doing obtaining a false Social Security number? Something just does not make sense.





Ms. Daniels explains how she found Obama’s Selective Service registration record which also contains the same Connecticut Social Security number. She believes that the Selective Service registration was fraudulently done in 2008. She explains how someone floated in the public domain a letter allegedly from the Selective Service office in which it acknowledges Obama’s having applied and obtained the registration number in 1980. The problem that she identifies is that the government form which is the acknowledgement itself shows in small print at the bottom that it was not printed until 2007. Hence, the Selective Service letter, along with the Social Security number and Selective Service registration, is fraudulent also.





What is also telling is that Ms. Daniels was not able to find any indication that Obama used his Connecticut Social Security number prior to the appearance of the number on his September 4, 1980 Selective Service registration. Other than this Selective Service registration, the first time Daniels could find Obama using the Connecticut “042″ number was in 1986 in Chicago. This is very odd given that Obama has stated that he did have employment when he was young. It is reported by PolitiFact.com that Obama’s first job was at a Baskin Robbins in Honolulu and it also provides a complete list of all of Obama’s employments. Here is the entry: “1975 or 1976 — ice cream scooper, Baskin-Robbins — Honolulu — Obama claims to have lost his taste for ice cream during this, his first job, the duration of which is not publicly known.” [/break1]politifact.com/truth-o-meter/statements/2009/apr/15/joe-scarborough/heres-scoop-obama-has-worked-ice-cream-business-am/]http://www.politifact.com/truth-o-meter ... siness-am/ ; [/break1]usnews.com/news/obama/articles/2007/01/16/ten-things-you-didnt-know-about-barack-obama]http://www.usnews.com/news/obama/articl ... rack-obama (this January 16, 2007 article reports: “He [Obama] says he hasn't liked ice cream since working at Baskin-Robbins as a teenager”); [/break1]wordpress.com/2008/07/20/obama-summer-jobs-used-to-work-at-baskin-robbins/]http://letustalk.wordpress.com/2008/07/ ... n-robbins/ (this July 20, 2008 article states that Obama was in high school when he had his Baskin Robbins job). “The workers and manager at the ice cream shop confirmed that Mr. Obama worked there. Unfortunately, no one remembers him because back then they weren't there.” [/break1]bluemaumau.org/6621/presidentelect_barack_obamas_first_job]http://www.bluemaumau.org/6621/presiden ... _first_job (this December 31, 2008 article implies that Obama first worked there in 1979). What is odd is that while there might be a record of him working there, no actual person has stepped forward to say that he or she actually remembers Obama working there.





On another note, since the Baskin and Robbins workers and managers were able to confirm that Obama worked there, the records that they looked at should also reveal what Social Security number Obama used back then. Snopes should investigate that matter and report back to all of us.



User avatar
AnitaMaria
Posts: 4360
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:41 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby AnitaMaria » Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:31 am

When Jordan tried to illegally use E-verify to check the President's number, she didn't get a verification, [highlight=#ffff40]she got a notice that there was fraud associated with the number[/highlight]. Jordan, Taitz and birtherdom thought that meant fraud by the President. Of course a sensible person would recognize the fraud code was the result of all the people who have been trying to violate the President's privacy for the last 4 years.

That's not what the e-verify response said. It said:

SSA record does not verify. Other reason. SSA found a discrepancy in the record.

We don't know the current status of the SSN that Orly has spread around the internet.

User avatar
AnitaMaria
Posts: 4360
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:41 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby AnitaMaria » Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:48 am

I think it's reasonable to assume the President is still using the same number since he used it on his 2010 tax return.

The tax return Orly touts is from 2009. We don't know what number he used in 2010.

User avatar
kate520
Posts: 10593
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 3:02 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby kate520 » Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:05 am

This person sure knows a lot about Ms. Daniels... :-

User avatar
verbalobe
Posts: 8406
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:27 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby verbalobe » Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:21 am

Shorter Bluesingcat. You're welcome.





This is the same, old worn out answer ...


User avatar
BFB
Posts: 5283
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:48 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby BFB » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:04 pm

Shouldn't there be a bridge in bluesingincat's future? I mean, (s)he's not moving the discussion forward at all.

User avatar
DaveMuckey
Posts: 4089
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:17 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby DaveMuckey » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:25 pm

Shouldn't there be a bridge in bluesingincat's future? I mean, (s)he's not moving the discussion forward at all.

I thought it was satire.

User avatar
ducktape
Posts: 5314
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:09 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby ducktape » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:26 pm

Yep. I vote the birther cage.

User avatar
esseff44
Posts: 9247
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:40 am

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby esseff44 » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:33 pm

Shouldn't there be a bridge in bluesingincat's future? I mean, (s)he's not moving the discussion forward at all.

A quick search finds lots of tracks for this user name. For example:[/break1]com/#!/bluesingincat]https://twitter.com/#!/bluesingincatShe's a ppsimmons fan, too.

User avatar
ObjectiveDoubter
Posts: 3057
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:19 pm
Location: Hollywood (more or less)

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby ObjectiveDoubter » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:50 pm




When Jordan tried to illegally use E-verify to check the President's number, she didn't get a verification, [highlight=#ffff40]she got a notice that there was fraud associated with the number[/highlight]. Jordan, Taitz and birtherdom thought that meant fraud by the President. Of course a sensible person would recognize the fraud code was the result of all the people who have been trying to violate the President's privacy for the last 4 years.

That's not what the e-verify response said. It said:





SSA record does not verify. Other reason. SSA found a discrepancy in the record.

We don't know the current status of the SSN that Orly has spread around the internet.

Yep. Bluesingcat, if you aren't kidding then you oughta look at the facts. Orly conveniently paraphrases "Other reason. SSA found a discrepancy" into the distorted "Barack Obama is using a Connecticut Social Security number, [highlight=#ffff40]which was never assigned to him according to E-verify[/highlight]." (This lie created by her twisted brain is directly from the Nitrous Queen's candidate statement that went to all California voters.) In fact, e-verify says no such thing as evidenced above. (Evidence -- a foreign concept to Orly.) It's a faulty, unsubstantiated conclusion that would fail in any logic class. IMO, people only lie in these circumstances when they don't have real facts to back up their crackpot theories. If you have the truth on your side, you don't need to lie. Orly isn't in that situation and she lies with great ease.

User avatar
kate520
Posts: 10593
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 3:02 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby kate520 » Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:26 pm

Bluesingindog appears to be a Beck-believing, conspiracy-swallowing, died-in-the-wool wingnut with a foul mouth and a dark heart. No hope for her whatsoever.Rhonda, go harass some union members.[edit]She won't be back. She's a drive by without skills.[/edit]

User avatar
Sequoia32
Posts: 4362
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:47 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby Sequoia32 » Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:44 pm

LOL!All of Susan Daniel's "research" just bolsters President Obama's story.Gee, she pinpointed the month when the SSN was issued and what do you know? It matches perfectly with when he got his first job!!!She can't find the person she stupidly believes was born in 1890 and issued Obama's number but every other dead person who was issued an SSN is in the Social Security database.And it goes on. Susan Daniels is a liar and a fraud.
So far every case of Ebola in this country got it by helping people. So relax, Republicans, you're in the clear. - Tina Dupuy

User avatar
MN-Skeptic
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:36 pm

FactCheck debunks the Ludwig SSN lie

Postby MN-Skeptic » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:22 pm

Have any of you looked at your social security number and compared it to the prefixes assigned to your state?I know four SSN's - mine, my husbands, and my folks.My dad was born in the early '20s. His high school and college years were spent in Minnesota. His SSN prefix corresponds to the prefixes assigned to Minnesota.My mother was also born in the early '20s. She lived or worked in Wisconsin, Minnesota, Michigan, and Ohio. Her SSN prefix indicates it belongs to Iowa.I was born in Wisconsin in the '50s. My dad got SSNs for my sisters and me in the late '50s. My SSN prefix indicates it belongs to Wisconsin.My husband was born in Iowa in the '50s. His first job was in Iowa. His SSN prefix indicates it belongs to Minnesota.So, for the four of us, 50% have SSN's for an incorrect state. :-k


Return to “Debunking the Lies”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests